Richard W Ambrose & Geoff Bohnsack Ambrose Cup Results Sunday 28th April 2019

The VHGC is where the name of a golf competition called ‘AMBROSE’ was introduced in the late 60’s by Richard (Dick) W. AMBROSE.  The AMBROSE family (from AMERICA)had property in the area and introduced the game of ‘Shot Gun’ to the Club.  Geoff BOHNSACK (Secretary/ Manager) decided to call the competition ‘AMBROSE’ after the family. This Golf Competition is now known world wide.

On Sunday 28th April 2019 26 teams of 4 consisting of Men, L:adies & Mixed competed for the  above mentioned trophies.  History and tradition at the VHGC insists that we play this competition each year.  The actual game of Ambrose was ( and still is elsewhere) called ‘Shot Gun’.  The Ambrose family from America had a farm near Victor Harbor breeding beef cattle and introduced the game to the VHGC.  Because it was introduced by the Ambrose family the name of the competition was changed from ‘Shot Gun’ to ‘Ambrose’ which is now known world wide.  Geoff BOHNSACK who was Secretary/Manager at the time ensured that the ‘Ambrose’ competition continued and a trophy in tribute to him, donated by the BOHNSACK family which is a name well known at the golf club (his grandson is the Course Superintendent) was introduced and is now played in conjunction with the Richard W Ambrose trophy event.

2019 RESULTS

Geoff Bohnsack Trophy ( Count back - Gross 60)
Colin MEGAW, Mike HOWARD, Craig HIGGINS, Ethan ELLIS

Runners-Up  (Gross 60)
Kyle HAYTER, Al HAYTER, Nelson DEPLEDGE, Luke DRUMMOND

 Richard W. Ambrose Trophy (Nett – 54.625)
Steve BROCKHOUSE, John GRANT, Grant Trueman, Rod ELLIS

Runners-Up   (Nett – 57.875)
Alex MADDERN, Tim BAINGER, Dave HOLLIS, Glenda HOLLIS

3RD NETT  -  MENS/LADIES/MIXED  ( Nett – 58)
Tim ZITTERBART, Dan ZITTERBART, Tim BAINGER, Greg HONEYMAN

4th NETT  -  MENS/LADIES/MIXED (Nett – 58.75)
Sue BARTEL, Kym BARTEL, Heather COLLINSON, Sandy BEVAN

 

Nearest to the Pins:
Ladies: 3rd - Sandy BEVAN; 7th - Kay WATSON; 10th - Joan FERRIER; 14th - Sue BARTEL
Men: 3rd – Kevin EDWARDS; 7th – John GRANT; 10Th – Kyle HAYTER; 14th – Danny ZITTERBART

Bohnsack Trophy.JPG

Winners of the 2019 Bohnsack Trophy with a Gross Score of 60 c/b  (L-R)  Peter BOHNSACK (son of Geoff BOHNSACK), Mike HOWARD, Craig HIGGINS, Ethan ELLIS, Colin MEGAW.

Ambrose Trophy Winners.JPG

Winners of the 2019 Richard W Ambrose trophy with a score of 54.625 (L-R)  Rod ELLIS (Club Capt), Peter BOHNSACK (son of Geoff BOHNSACK), Steve BROCKHOUSE, John GRANT, & Grant TRUEMAN.